Was Eleanor of Aquitaine my Ancestor? Discovering the Possible Line

When I was about ten years old, I read about Eleanor of Aquitaine in the book De Gouden Dolk [The Golden Dagger] by Thea Beckman. Eleanor is a minor character in the book; the employer of a servant that the main character, a young crusader, fell in love with.

Learning about Eleanor

Queen Eleanor fascinated me. I found out that she was born about 1124 and died at age 80 in 1204. She was the Duchess of Aquitaine in her own right, and the only woman ever to be Queen of both France and England, by virtue of her marriages to Louis VII of France and Henry II of England. She joined her first husband on crusade and was rumored to have had an improper relationship with her uncle Raymond of Antioch. Her children include the famous King Richard Lionheart and King John (Lackland), who signed Magna Carta. Eleanor was controversial, a strong woman in a man’s world.

I have to admit I’ve become somewhat of an Eleanor-groupie. I have a whole bookshelf with publications about her.

I’ve visited the castle at Poitou where she was grew up and later stayed to govern Aquitaine.

Great Hall of the Dukes of Aquitaine in Poitiers. Photo by author.

Window in Poitiers church showing a dedication by Eleanor and Louis VII in the bottom pane.  Photo by author.

I’ve visited the castle at Chinon where she lived with her first husband, King Louis VII.

Yvette at Chinon castle overlooking the Loire valley. Photo by Remco Hulshoff.

I’ve visited the Tower of London, her main residence when she was in England.

Tower of London. Photo by author.

I’ve visited the Fontevraud Abbey where she spent her final years and where she’s buried.

Tomb of Eleanor of Aquitaine at Fontevraud Abbey, next to her second husband Henry II. Photo by author.

Fontevrauld Abbey

Fontevrauld Abbey. Photo by author.

My husband is no longer surprised if our seemingly random holiday destination turns out to have a link to Eleanor. When I am interested in a topic, I mean it!

Link to Eleanor

Can you imagine my delight when, after doing genealogy for several years, I found documentation that one of my ancestors was a descendant of the Dukes of Brabant, and that they in turn were descendants of Eleanor of Aquitaine? Eleanor is supposedly my 26th great-grandmother, in generation 29, with the impressive Kekule number 445,479,215. How cool is that?

There is just one problem. As my genealogical skills grew, I realized that the documentation just isn’t up to par. Some links are completely undocumented, and the few citations for the early lines refer to publications and not to original records.

I have to face the truth: my line of descent from Eleanor of Aquitaine does not meet the Genealogical Proof Standard. It doesn’t even meet the first criteria: Reasonably Exhaustive Research. I haven’t done any research beyond studying some of the available published literature. I don’t have one shred of reliable evidence for several of the early links between me and her. This doesn’t mean that the links are incorrect, however. They could be correct. PLEASE let them be correct!

Blogging about my journey to verify the line

So it’s back to square one. Starting with myself, I am going back one generation at a time, finding reliable documentation, analyzing it, and proving the parents before moving on to the next generation. If I can do that twenty-eight times, I will have proven my line of descent.

I invite you to come along on this journey, which I will write about in a series of blog posts. Each blog post will document one link between me and Eleanor and provide you with real-life examples of research possibilities and challenges in the Netherlands in different periods.

It’s probably going to be a long trip, since I don’t have much time to work on personal projects, so don’t expect a quick resolution. For the early period, sources are scarce and will require on-site research in the Netherlands, France, England, or Belgium. On the other hand, the series could end quickly if I discover that one of the reported ancestors is incorrect.

You can follow the blog posts via this website or by signing up for the free Dutch Genealogy Newsletter. The blog posts will be filed under the Eleanor of Aquitaine tag. I will kick off the blog posts for each link next month, starting with myself.

Next up: Generation 1 – Yvette Hoitink.

About Yvette Hoitink

Yvette Hoitink is a professional genealogist in the Netherlands. She has been doing genealogy for almost 25 years. Her expertise is helping people from across the world find their ancestors in the Netherlands. Read about Yvette's professional genealogy services.

Comments

  1. Hoi Yvette. Mijn lijn naar de graven van Arkel kan ik al niet helemaal verifieren, maar die komt nog enigszins betrouwbaar over, maar de lijnen van de vroege graven van Arkel naar Karel de Grote, die op Internet slingeren, zijn allemaal aantoonbaar gebaseerd op vage aannames, dus sprookjes. Statistisch gezien moeten we allemaal van Karel de Grote afstammen en zeker gezien mijn blonde haar en blauwe ogen, moet de link er wel zijn, maar verder dan ‘statistisch gezien” kom ik ook niet. Groeten van Joan Bos

    • Hi Joan,
      Mijn meest veelbelovende lijn naar Eleonora loopt via de familie Wijtvliet uit Tilburg die af zouden stammen van de Hertogen van Brabant. Of alle links kloppen zal de komende maanden moeten blijken 🙂

    • Hi Joan and Yvette,
      my daughters are also allegedly descended from Eleanor of Acquitaine via the van Arkel line. I have found a family tree on line which I am trying to validate generation by generation, a slow process. There is good documentation until about Anna Van Arkel (1409) through her son Floris De BRUIJN (1450) but before that I am struggling to document the connections back to Thiebault 11, Duc de Lorraine (1261-1312). I am following Yvette’s story with interest. I can more or less follow Dutch language but can’t write it, apologies.

  2. Froukje deVries says

    I too am an Eleanor fan. Your endeavor to prove your connection appeals to me greatly! What fun. I am so jealous, I can’t imagine any famous ancestor in my line. Just peasantry as far back as I can go. Good luck, I’ll enjoy reading each installment.

  3. I think that is a TREMENDOUS and exciting quest! Oh, I hope it is true! I can’t wait to follow your blog posts.

    Have you seen the movie, The Lion in Winter? I love that movie, and I love Katherine Hepburn as Eleanor.

  4. Donald Warren Blankman says

    Hoi! I had the good fortune to adopt genealogy as my principal hobby in 1948 when I was 16 years old.For a few years, I too was enthralled with the then published books detailing the various entanglements of the French and English noble lines which invariably lead one back the venerable Eleanore of Aquitaine and Poitou.The computer hard drives where my lines to Eleanore were stored have long since been consigned to the dumps and my current drives do not contain these lines.I did, however, print out Ahnenntafels for my two German grandaughters, and a quick perusal of my remaining copy shows Eleanore in at least one instance as ancestress number 71614729. I will follow with interest your journey back in time along the well-traveled road. I doubt if DNA testing will be of any use to you in your quest, but it would be convincing if it did. I also have some Dutch lines and may consult you someday about them. Everyone of my surname in The Netherlands is descended from my ancestor Pieter Blankman, who lived near Oudesluis, de Zijpe, Noord Holland, ca. 1565. The name was originally spelled Blanckman and per my Y-Chromosome test results, Pieter’s ancestors probably came there from Finland, of all places!

    • DNA testing would not be of use in my case. It is too far back for autosomal DNA of Eleanor to have made it to me (and if it did, to prove that it’s from her and not of the thousands of other ancestors I would share with my matches that far back). And Eleanor is not in my strict female line, so mitochondrial DNA is not helpful either. But you do make me wonder if any strict female line descendants of her are still living.
      Finland and De Zijpe is not that strange a combination. Many of the Zijpe men were involved in whaling in the Arctic. They would have met local people and perhaps hired crew members there. Wouldn’t it be fabulous to find that connection!

    • Angelique Nota-Kruize says

      Hello Donald …. what a coincidence, I live 3.5 km from Oudesluis, my youngest son lives there.
      The small village lay by the sea and originated near the first sea lock, which was the first in the Zijperpolder and built in 1597. Oudesluis means old lock, the small, historic lock still exists and is part of the polder’s heritage.
      Oudesluis was a landing place for VOC ships, who chose the trench via the Marsdiep and was also home to a fishing fleet. When the Anna Paulownapolder was built in 1845, Oudesluis was cut off from the sea.

      If you want information about old residents, perhaps something can be found in the Alkmaarder Archive.

      https://www.regionaalarchiefalkmaar.nl/

  5. Good luck Yvonne. I’m so glad that you are being honest with yourself and I hope your quest pays off. I’m sure you’ll enjoy the journey even if it doesn’t end up as you hoped.

  6. Best wishes for success. 🙂 I will be following your posts.

  7. Fascinating! Thanks for sharing. I just started myself two years ago mainly to leave something written and and available for my children and their children, as I came 61 years ago from Oostvoorne, the Netherlands, and my husband came 59 years ago from Karbala, Iraq. I joined WikiTree, and MyHeritage, and also Ancestry.com (although not currently). I have had help from team leaders of WikiTree, and am learning a lot about research, documentation, etc. What a fun hobby! Louisa Braal Tabatabai

  8. Yvette
    I too am an Eleanor groupie and have been for many years. Good luck in your research. I will follow it with interest.

  9. Hello there, my name is Aliénor and I am also a direct descendent of Aliénor d’Aquitaine! My great grandmother was a geaneologist herself and traced our family lineage back to her and which lead my father to name me after her. I would love to get into contact with you to compare notes of hers.

  10. Angelique Nota-Kruize says

    Hallo Yvette.

    Ik kijk met grote belangstelling naar je blog, Niklaske Spapen is voor mij een voorouder in de 15e generatie en dat dan ook nog eens dubbel op.
    Negen generaties voor me zit het echtpaar Mutsaerts – van den Brul in mijn stamboom, mijn vader is een afstammeling van hun dochter Maria Goyaert Jan Mutsaerts die met Petri Jan Adriaan van Eeten gehuwd was en mijn moeder is een afstammelinge van hun zoon Johannes Godefridus Mutsaerts, gehuwd met Maria Adriaen Baesten.

    Jammer genoeg kan ik zelf niet meer naar de archieven toe, leeftijd en gezondheid spelen me parten.

    De lijn van de familie van Wijtvliet loopt als het goed is naar een natuurlijke zoon van Jan II van Brabant, de lijn van de Pijlijser familie loopt naar een natuurlijke zoon van Jan I van Brabant.

    Ik heb veel informatie gehaald uit de repertoria op de lenen van de Hertogen van Brabant, de vele publicaties van J.C.Cort, betreffende Heusden, Baardwijk enz. enz., mooi om te zien hoe de bezittingen van de familie Pijlijser van vader op zoon over gaan.
    In het bijzonder de goederen die Oedele van Valkenvoorde bij haar huwelijk met Jan Pijlijser II binnen de familie heeft gebracht zijn bijzonder, dit heb ik toegevoegd bij GeniCom voordat een andere beheerder het overnam.

    Door het huwelijk van Jan Pijlijser met Oedele van Valkenvoorde werden aanzienlijke leengoederen toegevoegd aan de bezittingen van de Pijlijser familie, hetgeen men o.a. kan lezen in de repertoria op de leenstaten van Heusden. (zoals beschreven door J.C. Kort)

    Hierbij vallen een aantal dingen op, zo is er 3,5 morgen land in Doeveren waarover het volgende vermeld staat:

    (De lenen van de Hertog van Brabant in en bij het land van Heusden, 1312-1645)

    Pagina 4, nr. 7. 3,5 morgen land in DOEVEREN (135.: voor Neudeke Keyenz. Tussen Rijke van de Wiel en de gemeente van Oyen) in het land van Heusden. ..-.-1312: Arnout van Heukelom, ridder. Galesloot. P. 14 ..-.-135.: Heer jan Pijlijser voor Udele, dochter van heer Otto van Valkenvoorde, zijn vrouw, Lh. 2 fol 57. (Gaat het hier zeer waarschijnlijk om een huwelijksgeschenk van haar grootvader, Arnoud van Heukelom.)

    Dan op pagina 6 onder nummer 14 staat vermeld een zeker land bij HEUSDEN bekend als de weide van Doeveren en de gemeente van Drunen , genaamd Nonnenweide, groot 52 morgen. Dit wordt in 135. Overgeschreven van Wouter, heer van Keppel naar Heer Jan Pijlijser voor Udele, dochter van Heer Otto van Valkenvoorde, zijn vrouw. Dit land blijft tot 7 februari 1516 in handen van een lid van de Pijlijserfamilie en wel Joost Pijlijser, kleindochter van Willem Pijlijser.

    (Repertorium op de lenen van de Hofstede Heusden, 1246-1650, zoals beschreven door J.C. Kort) Pagina 37, nr. 88: 20 morgen land in HEESBEEN ..-.-135. : Heer Jan Pijlijser voor Udele, dochter van Heer Otto van Valkenvoorde, zijn vrouw. Leenhof Brabant, 2 fol. 57.

    En zo zijn er nog meer lenen te vinden die Jan Pijlijser voor zijn vrouw Udele in leen krijgt. Maar, het meest bijzondere is op pagina 14. Nr. 47 onder Doeveren:

    DOEVEREN: 47. Het huis (1393: het gezaat) te VALKENVOORDE in DOEVEREN AAN DE MAAS met 7 morgen land, (1521: waar het op staat), (1393: en de ooi, beiderzijds: de leenman), (1521: jaarlijks 48 pond waardig, waarvan enige grotendeels verduisterde lenen afhangen). (Noot van J.C. Kort) NB. Bij nader inzien vervolg van grafelijke leen Heusden nr. 6: “Ons Voorgeslacht”, 1995, blz.239. 19-6-1367: Jan Pijlijser van Valkenvoorde zoals zijn moeder, LRK 50 fol.92v nr.538.

    Dan in het Repertorium op de Grafelijke lenen in het Land van Heusden, 1250-1648 onder Doeveren nr. 6 waar J.C. Kort naar verwijst: 6. Een huis in DOEVEREN met 7 morgen land, waar het op staat. 16-5-1322: Arnout van Heukelum, ridder, bij opdracht 14-12-1321 aan Rikout van Heeswijk voor de leenheer, te komen op Otto, zijn zoon. LRK 22 fol. 18v-19 nr. 100.

    (Overigens kan je tot op heden in Doeveren aan de Maas een Valkenvoortweg vinden)

    Onderstaande link betreft de oorkonde, d.d. 5 oktober 1321, waarin Arnoud van Heukelum zijn huis en de 7 morgen land in vrij eigen opdraagt aan de Graaf van Holland, met de bepaling dat hij en na hem zijn zoon Otto het van hem in recht erfleen zullen houden naar Brabants recht. (dit huis is inderdaad van oorsprong een Hollands leen, werd toen Jan Pijlijser het kreeg een Brabants leen)

    http://resources.huygens.knaw.nl/registershollandsegrafelijkheid/oorkonde/ZH_099

    En hier de oorkonde van 16 mei 1322 waarin Graaf Willem III van Holland Arnoud van Heukelom beleent met het huis en land te Doeveren.

    http://resources.huygens.knaw.nl/registershollandsegrafelijkheid/oorkonde/ZH_100

    Over het Huis Valkenvoorde heb ik ook nog de navolgende notitie van de bekende Henk Coolen gevonden: Op 19 juni 1367 ontving Jan het Huis Valkenvoorde bij Doeveren aan de Maas (in het land van Heusden) in leen van Albrecht, ruwaard van Holland. Tot dan was het huis een Hollands leen van zijn grootvader, Otto van Leyenberch ( “Het geslacht Leyenberch, Ned. Leeuw, 1993)

    De DVD “Middeleeuws Vlechtwerk” van de NGV uit 2011, geeft voor Oedele van Valkenvoorde een afstamming met daarin als de ouders van Otto van Valkenvoorde het ouderpaar Arnold (Arnoud) van Heukelum-Leyenberch en Mechteld de Cock van Weerdenburg, dochter van Gerard de Cock van Weerdenburg.

    Overigens kan je in het Wapenboek Beyeren een afbeelding vinden van het wapen van Jan III “Le Sage” van Valkenvoorde Pijlijser die in 1396 deelnam een een expeditie tegen de Friezen in Kuinre.
    Toen hij het huis Valkenvoorde bij Doeveren aan de Maas geërfd had van zijn grootvader nam hij de naam van Valkenvoorde Pijlijser aan. Het wapen staat onder de naam Van Valkenvoorde, de afbeelding op het wapen laat de Brabantse Leeuw zien met daarover een pijl, het Pijlijser wapen, een duidelijke aanwijzing dat het hier inderdaad over een bastaard?tak van de Hertogen van Brabant gaat.
    Zie wapenboek Beyeren, pagina 53, bovenste rij tweede van rechts.

    https://www.kb.nl/themas/middeleeuwen/wapenboek-beyeren-1405

    https://galerij.kb.nl/kb.html#/nl/wapenboek/page/52/zoom/4/lat/5.178482088522876/lng/25.6640625

    Overigens schrijft Prof.Dr. P. Hoppenbrouwers, middeleeuwse geschiedenis, Universiteit van Leiden. in zijn proefschrift “Een middeleeuwse samenleving, Het land van Heusden (ca. 1360 – 1515)” over Willem Pijlijser, echtgenoot van Johanna (Jenneke) van Wijtfliet, samengevat het volgende:
    “hoewel recht hebbende op, gebruikten hij en zijn nazaten hun adellijke titels niet meer”.
    Het is even uitpluizen op welke pagina van de 1013 die gegevens staan.

    http://edepot.wur.nl/134634

    Heel veel succes, ik volg je met grote belangstelling, als ik nog iets vindt laat ik het je weten.

    Met vriendelijke groet,
    Angelique Nota-Kruize.

    • Angelique Nota-Kruize says

      Nog even een eerste aanvulling….

      REPERTORIUM OP DE GRAFELIJKE LENEN IN HET LAND VAN HEUSDEN, 1250-1648
      Bladzijde 2
      5. De kamp ter Oick in Baardwijk, groot 12 morgen, (1534: genaamd bij de Koysteeg), (1497: strekkende van de Campgraaf tot de Koysteeg), enerzijds: de leenman, ander-zijds: Arnout van der Heide en Jan Maasz., (1497: oost: erven Willem Monik, de leen-man, erven Melis Dirksz. en Govert Remboudsz., west: erven Wouter van der Heide, Arnout, diens broer, en erven Arnout Jode), (1610: zijnde snood land buiten de dijk, dat onder loopt en belast is met aardhaling voor de dijk).

      ..-.-13..: Heer Jan Pijlijser, als getuige vermeld 1356, LRK 42 fol. 47 nr. 282.24-8-1393: Lijftocht van Geertruida, dochter van heer Willem van Boxtel, gehuwd met Jan Pijl-ijser, ridder, op de mindere helft, LRK 52 fol. 94 nr. 408.24-7-1415: Willem Pijlijser bij dode van Jan, zijn vader, LRK 54 fol. 131v.25-6-1475: Jan Pijlijser bij dode van Willem, zijn vader, met lijftocht van Barbara van Bruhese, zijn vrouw, op de mindere helft, LRK 118 c. Heusden fol. 8v.18-7-1497: Iwijn van den Heuvel Govertsz. bij overdracht door Jan Pijlijser, LRK 122 c. Heus-den fol. 1.

    • Hallo Angelique,
      Je hebt gelijk met de lijn Pijlijzer en Wijfliet. De vermeende afstamming van Eleanora loopt via de moeder van Hertog Jan II, dus vandaar dat ik Wijfliet volg en niet Pijlijzer. Ik heb uitgebreid literatuuronderzoek gedaan om bij de oorspronkelijke bronnen te komen, o.a. in de bewerkingen van de leenkamers en het proefschrift van Hoppenbrouwers. Al die tussenstappen noem ik niet in mijn blogposts, want dan zouden die nog veel langer worden 🙂

  11. Angelique Nota-Kruize says

    Yvette, what do you think about the other line that goes around?
    The line from Jonckvrouwe Geertruida (van Meerheim) van Boxtel, wife of Jan III Pijlijser van Valkenvoorde to Claes van de Gheine, natural son of Willem III d’Avensnes of Holland?

    This line I mean:
    Geertruid Willem Dirk Pijlijser van Valkenvoorde – van Meerhem van Boxtel
    Agnes Catharina van Meerhem Drongelen (van den Geijne van Cronenburg)
    Willem van Cronenburg (van de Gheijne), lord of Kronenburg
    Claas van de Gheijne, d’Avesnes and Hainault
    Willem III, count of Holland d ‘Avesnes
    Jean II d’Avesnes, Comte de Hainaut
    Jean I d’Avesnes, count of Hainault
    Countess Margaretha of Constantinople Flanders
    Marie de Champagne, of Flanders, of Constantinople
    Marie Capet de France, Comtesse de Champagne, de Blois
    Eleanor d’Aquitaine, Queen Consort Of England and France

    • I have not seen or researched that line.

      • Angelique Nota-Kruize says

        This data is on GeniCom and I have seen it in other pedigrees.

        • I don’t often look at online trees anymore but work from original sources. I will look into it after I finish the work on this line. Which hopefully will be nine articles from now 😁

          • Angelique Nota-Kruize says

            It will be quite a task to link things together, Jan van Wijfliet had more natural children and several wives. Good luck!!

            I read a nice piece on the site of Blaasfeld with the title “Het gebeurde te Blaasfeld” with an image of the coat of arms of Wijtvliet of Brabant, the coat of arms of Pipenpoy and the coat of arms of Blaesvelt (of) Brabant a combination of both coats of arms.

            http://users.telenet.be/jiv1/gebeurd.html

Leave comment

*