Was Eleanor of Aquitaine my Ancestor? Generation 14 – Laureijs Denis Colen

This is the fifteenth post in a series about my possible line of descent from Eleanor of Aquitaine. In the first post, I explained how I discovered the possible line, and how I am going to verify it one generation at a time. In the last post, I proved that my tenth great-grandmother Aleid Laureijs Colen was the daughter of Laureijs Denis Colen and … [Read more...]

Yvette Hoitink featured guest at VGA’s Ask Me Anything

Do you have questions about Dutch Genealogy that you've always wanted to ask? Or are you just curious about the strange person who has been writing all these blog posts? This Friday (January 18th), feel free to Ask Me Anything. I will be this month's guest for the Ask Me Anything session of the Virtual Genealogical Association. Past guests were … [Read more...]

Immigrant example: Researching Hiram B. Ferverda (1854-1925)

My client and friend Roberta Estes blogged about her great-grandfather, Hiram Bauke Ferverda (1854-1925). Her blog post tells about the early years of Hiram, who grew up in Friesland before emigrating to the United States at the age of 14, based on research I did for her. The article highlights the results and features Roberta's own visits to the … [Read more...]

Dutch term – Gulden, Stuiver, Penning

In many older Dutch records, you will find sums of money noted in guldens [guilders], stuivers [stivers], and penningen [pennies]. 1 gulden = 20 stuivers 1 stuiver = 16 penningen For example, fl. 2 : 10 : 1 means 2 guilders, 10 stivers and 1 penny. Fl. is the abbreviation for florijn [florin], an old name for guilder used to denote the … [Read more...]

Dutch Genealogy News for December 2018

Here is an overview of the new sources, projects, and news about archives that were announced last month. Online sources The Regional Archives in Tilburg published several abstracts of court and notarial records of Tilburg, Loon op Zand, Oisterwijk and Moergestel. See the blog post for details. A report on the field names of the former … [Read more...]

Dutch records that are public as of 1 January 2019

Happy New Year everybody! Many record series have schedules that determine when they become public. Here are some of the civil registration records that have become public today: Birth records from 1918, which includes my maternal grandfather Johannes Marijnissen. Marriage records from 1943, which includes my maternal grandparents … [Read more...]

25 Years of Dutch Genealogy

PARTY TIME!!! The Dutch Genealogy website is 25 years old! The website started out as Yvette's Dutch Genealogy Homepage. I don't know the exact date, but it toward the end of 1993, shortly after I started studying Computer Science. All the students got webspace to experiment with this new invention called The Internet. I had been an enthusiastic … [Read more...]

Quick Tip – Crossed Out Does Not Mean Incorrect

Just because a record or part of a record is crossed out, does not mean it is incorrect. Often, records were struck through when they were no longer valid or needed. For example, a court record about a debt was struck through after the debt was paid, sometimes with a note in the margin about the payment. In population registers, a line was … [Read more...]

Was Eleanor of Aquitaine my Ancestor? Generation 13 – Aleid Laureijs Colen

This is the fourteenth post in a series about my possible line of descent from Eleanor of Aquitaine. In the first post, I explained how I discovered the possible line, and how I am going to verify it one generation at a time. In the last post, I proved that my ninth great-grandfather Laureijs Denis Peters was the son of Denis Peters, also known as … [Read more...]

Dutch term – Pokkenbriefje

A pokkenbriefje is a pox letter, given by a doctor to confirm that a child has been vaccinated against the pox. In 1823, a new law required all children to submit a pokkenbriefje before they were admitted in school. Pokkenbriefjes can sometimes be found in school records. … [Read more...]